Henderson v. Estate of Wiggins
[…] Schwartz ("Supp. Schwartz Aff.") ¶¶ 4-5 and Exhibit 1 thereto.)

"The immunity and exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act provide that if an employer has secured the payment of workers' compensation for its employees, it is immune from suit for personal injuries resulting from work-related injuries, and the employee is deemed to have waived his or her right of action at common law and under [39-A M.R.S.A. §] 104 to recover damages for the injuries." Marcoux v. Parker Hannifin/Nichols Portland Div., 2005 ME 107, ¶ 6, 881 A.2d 1138 (quotation omitted). Section 104 provides, in pertinent part, that:

An employer who has secured the payment of compensation in conformity with sections 401 to 407 is exempt from civil actions, either at common
law or under sections 901 to 908; Title 14, sections 8101 to 8118; and Title 18-A, section 2-804, involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment, or for death resulting from those injuries.
39-A M.R.S.A. § 104. One of the ways to secure the payment of compensation for an employee is by obtaining coverage under a workers' compensation insurance policy. 39-AM.R.S.A. § 403(1); see also Philbrook, 536 A.2d at 1120. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 403(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: