Henderson v. CVS Pharmacy
[…] A pharmacist then is a health care provider and, as such, provides health care or professional services. That pharmacists provide professional services is further reinforced under §§ 33-182a(1) and 34-101(23), where pharmacists are specifically categorized as providing professional services.

In the context of the transaction between the plaintiffs and defendants, it is important to note that § 20-571(21) defines the practice of pharmacy as "the sum total of knowledge, understanding, judgments, procedures, securities, controls and ethics used by a pharmacist to assure optimal safety and accuracy in the distributing, dispensing and use of drugs and devices." More specifically, to "dispense" prescription drugs is considered, under § 20-571(9), to be "those acts of processing a drug or device for delivery or for administration for a patient pursuant to a prescription consisting of: (A) Comparing the directions on the label with the directions on the prescription to determine accuracy; (B) the selection of the drug or device from stock to fill the prescription; (C) the counting, measuring, compounding or preparation of the drug or device; (D) the placing of the drug or device in the proper container; (E) the affixing of the label to the container; and (F) the addition to a written prescription of any required notations." The overall effect of these statutes permits the court to discern that a pharmacist provides a professional skill or service when practicing pharmacy, which he does when he dispenses prescription drugs.