Henderson v. CVS Pharmacy
[…] Though the CPLA itself is silent on pharmacists, and there is no binding appellate authority on the subject, it is helpful to look at how Connecticut has defined pharmacists through other legislation. "In construing [§ 52-572m et seq.] it is therefore necessary and proper for this court to look to other statutes to determine whether [an activity] is the sale of a product." Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 403-04, 528 A.2d 805 (1987) (Considering whether blood transfused to a patient by a hospital constituted a product sale under the CPLA). Section 20-571(17) of the General Statutes defines "pharmacist" as "an individual who is licensed to practice pharmacy under the provisions of section 20-590, 20-591, 20-592 or 20-593, and who is thereby recognized as a health care provider by the state of Connecticut." Within the same title of the General Statutes, "health care provider" is considered "a person licensed to provide health care services under [the Pharmacy chapter of the General Statutes (400j)]." General Statutes § 20-7f(a)(2).