Henderson v. CVS Pharmacy
[…] Section 20-571(17) of the General Statutes defines "pharmacist" as "an individual who is licensed to practice pharmacy under the provisions of section 20-590, 20-591, 20-592 or 20-593, and who is thereby recognized as a health care provider by the state of Connecticut." Within the same title of the General Statutes, "health care provider" is considered "a person licensed to provide health care services under [the Pharmacy chapter of the General Statutes (400j)]." General Statutes § 20-7f(a)(2). Under § 19a-17b(1) a health care provider "means any person, corporation, limited liability company, facility or institution operated, owned or licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." A pharmacist then is a health care provider and, as such, provides health care or professional services. That pharmacists provide professional services is further reinforced under §§ 33-182a(1) and 34-101(23), where pharmacists are specifically categorized as providing professional services.