Henderson v. CVS Pharmacy
[…] When the pleadings are construed broadly, it is apparent that there are alleged facts contained within the second count that could allow for a finding that the defendants acted recklessly.

The motion to strike the second count is denied.

Count Three — Product Liability

The motion to strike the third count of the plaintiffs' complaint is based on the defendants' assertion that, because a pharmacist is not a product seller, the Connecticut Product Liability Act (CPLA) does not apply to the present case. The CPLA, § 52-572m et seq., provides for a liability claim to be brought for "all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warning, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product . . . [and] shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on . . . [s]trict liability in tort [or] negligence . . ." General Statutes § 52-572m(b). According to § 52-572n(a), claims made under the CPLA are only available against a "product seller." As defined in the statute, a "product seller" is "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m(a).

There does not appear to be any appellate level guidance as to whether a pharmacist who misfills a prescription qualifies as a product seller under the CPLA. In the Superior Court there is a split of authority. See Silva v.