Henderson v. County of Los Angeles
[…] On June 13, 2008, the trial court denied the reconsideration motion and stated, “The court’s ruling was based upon [the] lack of evidence of excessive force by Deputy Simpson....”

On May 20, 2008, judgment was entered in favor of Deputy Simpson and against plaintiff. Thereafter, Deputy Simpson filed a cost memorandum. The trial court subsequently denied plaintiff’s motion to strike costs in their entirety. But the trial court taxed costs as to some items. This timely appeal followed.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Directed Verdict

Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subsection (a) provides in part: “Unless the court specified an earlier time for making a motion for directed verdict, after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.” Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (a) and Gibson v. Southern Pacific Co. (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 337, 346, plaintiff contends the directed verdict motion was untimely because it was made after the matter was submitted to the jury.