Henderson v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In response to the motion, plaintiff fully argued that the directed verdict should not be granted. Furthermore, plaintiff argued the propriety of the motion on the merits a second time after the jury failed to reach a verdict and was discharged. The trial court on reconsideration decided to abide by its original decision that granted Deputy Simpson’s directed verdict motion. The trial court had discretion to consider a directed verdict motion after the jury failed to reach a verdict as to Deputy Simpson. Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (f) states in part, “When the jury for any reason has been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon motion of a party, notice of which was given within 10 days after discharge of the jury, may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (See People v. Hernandez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 512, 525-526; Virtanen v. O’Connell (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 688, 712.)

Finally, there is no merit to plaintiff’s lack of notice contention.