Henderson v. Corelogic Nat'l Background Data, LLC
[…] Id. at 28. Finally, NBD asserts that the Court would have to determine whether NBD's customers were "users" of the reports sold by NBD, and that also would necessitate individualized factual inquiries.

This argument can be quickly disposed of, because NBD is not entitled to rely on procedures maintained exclusively by SafeRent, a legally independent entity, to satisfy its obligations under § 1681k(a)(2), for several reasons. First, the statute, on its face, applies to any CRA "which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). That is, any CRA that meets this threshold definition must either comply with § 1681k(a)(1) or § 1681k(a)(2).