Henderson v. Corelogic Nat'l Background Data, LLC
[…] (Def. Mem. in Opp. at 26). The catch, however, is that such narrowing is impossible because NBD is unaware which of the reports that it furnished for "employment purposes" related to an initial application for employment as opposed to any other employment purpose, such as promotion or termination. Id.

The analysis begins with the text of the statute. It is true that, as NBD points out, the preamble to § 1681k(a) references a consumer's "ability to obtain employment." However, NBD's argument takes that phrase out of context. Section 1681k(a) begins: "A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers..." 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a) (emphasis added). The FCRA defines the term "employment purposes" when used in connection with a consumer report as "a report used for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).