Henderson v. Corelogic Nat'l Background Data, LLC
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). E.g., Speers v. Pre-Employ.com , Inc., 2014 WL 2611259, at *6 (D. Or. May 13, 2014); Haley v. TalentWise, Inc., 9 F. Supp. 3d 1188, 1194 (W.D. Wash. 2014) (denying the defendant's motion to dismiss a § 1681k claim because (1) plaintiff sufficiently alleged that she did not receive § 1681k(a)(1) notice, and (2) plaintiff alleged that her consumer report was outdated). Of course, opinions of other district courts are not binding authority; however, the reasoning of those opinions is persuasive, for several reasons.

First, the second sentence of § 1681k(a)(2) clearly demonstrates that whether the information in a record is up to date is crucial for proving a violation of that section. That sentence provides that:

[f]or purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2). "This establishes a precise standard for showing when information is 'considered up to date'" for purposes of this subsection.