Henderson v. Corelogic Nat'l Background Data, LLC
[…] Conversely, had Congress meant to limit the application of § 1681k(a) to initial applications for employment, it would not have used the statutorily defined term "employment purposes."

The reference to the consumer's "ability to obtain employment" later in the preamble of § 1681k does not alter this result. The restrictive clause "which are likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment" merely describes the nature of the "items of information on consumers" with which § 1681k(a) is concerned when they are reported for "employment purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). A consumer reporting agency may sell an item of information that is of the sort that is "likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment" for any employment purpose, and § 1681k(a) would still apply.