Henderson v. City of Roanoke
[…] B. The Trespass Bar Statutes Do Not Create a Liberty Interest

The City's fourth argument, that the Trespass Bar statutes do not create a liberty interest, is correct and determinative for purposes of its motion to dismiss. Because Henderson has only brought a suit for violation of his procedural due-process rights under those statutes, the fact that the Trespass Bar statutes do not create a liberty interest is fatal to his claim.

1. The Trespass Bar Statutes

Trespass bar letters in Roanoke are issued under two statutes, one state and one local. The Virginia statute is Virginia Code § 15.2-1717.1, which reads:

Any locality may by ordinance establish a procedure whereby the owner, lessee, custodian, or person lawfully in charge as those terms are used in § 18.2-119, of real property may designate the local law-enforcement agency as a "person lawfully in charge of the property" for the purpose of forbidding another to go or remain upon the lands, buildings or premises as specified in the designation. The ordinance shall require that any such designation be in writing and on file with the local law-enforcement agency.