Hencken v. SERVPRO of Carroll Cnty.
[…] Moreover, she fails to allege reliance on any particular misrepresentation or explain how the misrepresentation caused her damage. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's dismissal of this count.

The next four counts, counts 27-30, refer to USAA by name or by strong implication.

Failure to Settle Claims in Good Faith - Count 27

Md. Code Ann., Insurance Art. ("Ins."), § 27-1001, permits an insured to bring a cause of action against an insurer in the circuit court, who fails to act in "good faith" when making decisions under property and casualty insurance policies. See Ins. § 27-1001(g)(1). "Good faith" is defined as "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." Ins. § 27-1001(a).

We note that the statute provides for an administrative claims process, and states that, only after exhausting the provided administrative remedy may one sue in circuit court. See Ins. § 27-1001(a)-(g).