Hempstead Realty, LLC v. Sturrup
[…] In addition, Petitioner argues inter alia, that Petitioner had no knowledge about the Trust since a commercial real estate broker was handling the transaction, Boehm was issued Letters Testamentary, and in any event Respondents provide no proof that Boehm was in the process of being removed as Executor at the time of the Panamoka Realty Contract. Petitioner contends further that Respondents are estopped from raising issues about said Contract as a result of Respondents' previous collection of payments from Petitioner.

DISCUSSION

RPAPL § 1921 provides, in sum that "[a]fter payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder * * * a mortgagee of real property * * * must execute and acknowledge * * * a satisfaction of mortgage." See generally, Rusin v. Grasso, 40 AD3d 284; Glatter v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 239 AD2d 68).