Hemphill v. Estate of Ryskamp
[…] Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001). Immunities and other affirmative defenses may be upheld on a motion to dismiss only when they are established on the face of the complaint. See Morley v. Walker, 175 F.3d 756, 759 (9th Cir. 1999); Jablon v. Dean Witter Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980).

C. Merits of Motion.

Defendants contend that all five claims alleged in the SAC are barred by "at least" two statutes of limitation.

1. California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.5(3).

First, defendants contend, the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.5(3). Section 337.5(3) provides a ten year statute of limitation for "[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court . . . of any state within the United States." Defendants also refer to California Family Code § 291: