Hemphill v. Estate of Ryskamp
[…] Defendants also refer to California Family Code § 291:

A judgment or order for possession or sale of property made or entered pursuant to this code is subject to the period of enforceability and the procedure for renewal provided by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 683.010) of Division 1 of Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 683.010 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute or in the judgment, a judgment is enforceable under this title upon entry." California Code of Civil Procedure § 683.020 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.

Defendants also refer to the definition of a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B):

(i) the term `qualified domestic relations order' means a domestic relations order —