Hemmer v. Gayville-Volin School District
[…] (citing 63C Am. Jur. 2d Public Officers and Employees § 327, at 775-76 (1997)).

While a court must certainly consider matters of public policy when analyzing whether a an act is ministerial or discretionary in nature. the Supreme Court of South Dakota has defined "ministerial act" more narrowly than some of the other federal and state court opinions cited to by Plaintiff.

In Hansen, 584 N. W.2d 881 (S.D. 1998), the South Dakota Supreme Court evaluated whether the defendant had a ministerial duty under SDCL 31-32-10 to protect motorists by erecting a guard over part of a bridge that was being repaired. SDCL 31-32-10 provides in pertinent part:

If any highway, culvert, or bridge is damaged by flood, fire or other cause, to the extent that it endangers the safety of public travel, the governing body responsible for the maintenance of such highway, culvert, or bridge, shall within forty-eight hours of receiving notice of such danger. erect guards over such defect or across such highway of sufficient height, width, and strength to guard the public from accident or injury and shall repair the damage or provide an alternative means of crossing within a reasonable time after receiving notice of the danger.

The plaintiff in Hansen argued that because the bridge was being repaired, it was essentially "damaged by other cause," thus imposing upon the defendant the ministerial duty to erect a barrier as prescribed in SDCL 31-32-10.