Hemmer v. Gayville-Volin School District
[…] During the motions and pre-trial hearing before the Court on October 20, 2008, Plaintiff indicated that she no longer wished to pursue her breach of fiduciary duty claim premised on GVSD's alleged failure to report Oakley's misconduct in accordance with SDCL § 26-8A-7, as alleged in her Fifth Cause of Action, since the facts revealed during discovery indicated that GVSD immediately made a report to the South Dakota Department of Social Services after discovering the relationship between Oakley and Plaintiff.

SDCL § 26-8A-7 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who has contact with a child through the performance of services in any public or private school . . . shall notify the school principal or school superintendent or designee of suspected abuse or neglect. The school principal or superintendent shall [report orally and immediately by telephone or otherwise to the state's attorney of the county in which the child resides or is present, to the Department of Social Services or to law enforcement officers.]"

Defendants move for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's claims.

LEGAL STANDARD