Hemmer v. Gayville-Volin School District
[…] In the pre-trial hearing held before the Court, Plaintiff indicated that she was withdrawing the breach of fiduciary duty claim premised on failure to report Oakley's misconduct in accordance with SDCL § 26-8A-7 since subsequent discovery revealed that GVSD guidance counselor, Natalie Selchert, immediately made a report to the South Dakota Department of Social Services after the discovering the relationship between Oakley and Plaintiff.

SDCL § 26-8A-7 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who has contact with a child through the performance of services in any public or private school . . . shall notify the school principal or school superintendent or designee of suspected abuse or neglect. The school principal or superintendent shall [report orally and immediately by telephone or otherwise to the state's attorney of the county in which the child resides or is present, to the Department of Social Services or to law enforcement officers.]"