Hemmen v. Jimmy
[…] Substantial evidence does not support the trial court's conclusion that the gate unreasonably interferes with Doohan's easement rights.

Attorney Fees

On cross appeal, the Neighbors ask for an award of attorney fees under RAP 14.2 and RCW 7.28.083 related to their prescriptive easement claim. We may award attorney fees on appeal when authorized by a contract, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp., Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004). RCW 7.28.083(3) allows attorney fees to "[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession" when "the court determines such an award is equitable and just." But that statute does not authorize attorney fees for a prescriptive easement claim because such a claim" 'does not quiet title to land'" and" 'does not actually assert title to property.'" Sw. Suburban Sewer Dist. v.