Hem v. Toyota Motor Corp.
[…] Gutierrez stands for the proposition that a compromise must be supported by consideration, one obvious example of which is the debtor's agreement to relinquish its right to an adjudication of a bona fide dispute over the amount of the debt.

The Gutierrez Court may have been concerned that the absence of consideration for a compromise was suggestive of collusion. See Hem, 353 P.3d at 1225. --------

The New Mexico Hospital Lien Act, §§ 48-8-1, et seq., provides that the hospital lien attaches "to that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going or belonging to such patient, less the amount paid for attorneys' fees, costs and expenses incurred in obtaining the judgment, settlement or compromise," § 48-8-1(A) (emphasis added). Section § 48-8-1(A) gives attorneys' fees, costs and expenses incurred in obtaining a judgment, settlement or compromise priority over a hospital lien.