Helms v. Vill. of Clarendon Hills
[…] A benefit of employment means "the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice." 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2). Section 4316, which Helms cites as the basis for his claims, establishes the rights of service members absent from their employment while fulfilling their service obligations. It includes a provision that a person reemployed subject to USERRA "is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a). A plaintiff states a USERRA discrimination claim by alleging that his employer subjected him to an adverse employment action for which the plaintiff's military service was a motivating factor. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c); Staub v.