Helms v. Manspile
[…] Helms from using Parcel 2 to transport the timber because he did not think he had a right to stop him.

Parcel 2 was used exclusively by the Helms and their predecessors in title and such use was open and notorious and continuous well in excess of fifteen years. For example, the Helms cleared brush and cut wood on the property, and they treated Parcel 2 as their property and used all of it since they acquired the property in 1972. The Helms also asserted a claim of right to the property as demonstrated by their use and conduct.

We note that Code § 8.01-236 states in relevant part: "No person shall make an entry on, or bring an action to recover, any land unless within fifteen years next after the time at which the right to make such entry or bring such action shall have first accrued to such person or to some other person through whom he claims."

V.

The Manspiles, relying in part upon a document dated March 1915, claim that they have an easement to use a wagon road that extends from their property to a public road, Indian Rock Road.