Helms v. Manspile
[…] The Helms submitted their memorandum that included, among other things, their contention that they owned Parcel 2 by adverse possession. After the circuit court reviewed the memoranda submitted by counsel for the litigants, the circuit court issued a letter opinion that embodied its rulings. Subsequently, the circuit court entered an order that incorporated its letter opinion by reference. Counsel for both litigants endorsed the order as "seen."

[1-2] We hold that the Helms preserved their right to challenge on appeal the circuit court's ruling on adverse possession. Code § 8.01-384(A) states:

"No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement of the order. Arguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal."