Helms v. Hilton Resorts Corp.
[…] D. Retaliation

Plaintiff also asserts a cause of action for retaliation in violation of Title VII, the ADEA, and the ADA. Title VII makes it an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Likewise, the ADEA prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee who “has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section, or because such individual ... has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(d).