Helms v. Helms
[…] First is a determination of whether a spouse is entitled to alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a). Entitlement to alimony requires that one spouse be a dependent spouse and the other be a supporting spouse[.] Id. If one is entitled to alimony, the second determination is the amount of alimony to be awarded. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5046.3(b).

Id. (emphasis original). Defendant argues that the trial court erred by classifying plaintiff as a dependent spouse and defendant as a supporting spouse, but does not contest the amount of alimony awarded.

1. Dependent Spouse

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2005) defines a dependent spouse as a "husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." This Court has stated:

A spouse is "actually substantially dependent" if he or she is currently unable to meet his or her own maintenance and support. Williams v. Williams, 299 N.C. 174, 180, 261 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1980).