Helmer v. TLC Props., Inc.
[…] Id. Only then must the non-movant come forward with contrary evidence showing there is a genuine factual issue that should be resolved at trial. Id. We construe all evidence and resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving party, so as to avoid improperly denying him his day in court. Id.

[6] The trial court was correct that Major, as sole heir, could sell the easement to TTC even though Major did not “place himself into the chain of title.” (Br. of Appellant at 4.) Ind.Code § 29–1–2–1 provides the estate of a person dying intestate “shall descend and be distributed as provided in this section.... [T]he entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed ... [t]o the issue of the intestate.” And see Demma v. Forbes Lumber Co., 181 N.E.2d 253, 255 (Ind.Ct.App.1962) (title to real estate vests “immediately and absolutely” in a person's heirs upon death), reh'g denied.