Helmeid v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] While being hit by the pickup truck may have been the most immediate cause of Helmeid's most serious injuries, Helmeid would not have been in the road had not one of the Vespermans earlier let their dog out without supervision. In other words, letting the dog out could be considered the first link in a chain of causation. The determination of whether that link was a "substantial" factor sufficient to establish causation for negligence per se is properly a jury question.

Strict Liability Claim

¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1)(a) provides that, subject to contributory negligence, "the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property." This statute, like its predecessors, has been interpreted to impose strict liability upon dog owners, without any requirement of mischief on the part of the dog or scienter on the part of the dog owner. Alwin v. State Farm Fire Cas.