Helfman v. Ne. Univ.
[…] G. L. c. 93, § 102 (a ).

The parties agree that the plaintiff's MERA claim is based entirely on Northeastern's asserted breach of its contract with her. Accordingly, because the breach of contract claim cannot succeed, for the reasons discussed supra, the judge properly determined that the plaintiff also could not prevail on her MERA claim.

f. Title IX claim. The plaintiff also raises a Federal claim under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (Title IX). Title IX provides that "[n]o person ... shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). See Wills v. Brown Univ., 184 F.3d 20, 35 (1st Cir. 1999) (Lipez, J., dissenting). The protections of Title IX are "enforceable through an implied private right of action against an educational institution ... [that] can include a demand for monetary damages."