Helfant v. Yale New Haven Hospital
[…] General Statutes § 52-190a prescribes two threshold requirements for medical malpractice plaintiffs. The threshold requirement at issue is set forth in § 52-190a(a), which provides that plaintiffs "shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." Section 52-184c(c) states, in pertinent part: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a similar health care provider is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a similar health care provider." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-190a(c) states that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."