Helf Invs. v. Pacifica Cos.
[…] (Id. at p. 197; Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1476 (Zhou); see also Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 31-32 (Caira).) To the extent the trial court's ruling is based on statutory interpretation, however, its determination will be reviewed de novo. (Zhou, at p. 1476.)

Pacifica also contends this issue may be reviewed for substantial evidence, because the trial court made certain factual findings in connection with its evidentiary ruling--for example, that Helf's offer was an offer in compromise.

2. Section 1152 Does Not Apply to Helf's Offer

Section 1152 provides, in relevant part: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money . . . to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." (§ 1152, subd. (a).) According to the Law Revision Commission, "[t]he rule excluding offers is based upon the public policy in favor of the settlement of disputes without litigation. The same public policy requires that admissions made during settlement negotiations also be excluded." (Cal.