HEL LLC v. WG Constructors, LLC
[…] The district court must determine whether Lee acted as HEL's alter ego

The Lee parties further contend that the district court abused its discretion by holding Lee personally liable for the breach of a contract to which he was not a party. They argue that only HEL, a limited liability company, was a party to the contract, and that there was insufficient evidence to pierce the corporate veil and determine that Lee acted as HEL's alter ego.

Whether a person acts as the alter ego of a company is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. NRS 78.747(3) ("The question of whether a person acts as the alter ego of a corporation must be determined by the court as a matter of law"); Nev. Dep't of Corrs. v. York Claims Servs., 131 Nev. 199, 203, 348 P.3d 1010, 1013 (2015) ("[Appellate courts] review questions of law de novo."). "This court will uphold a district court's alter ego determination if substantial evidence exists to support the decision." Certain v. Sunridge Builders, Inc., 134 Nev. 923, 431 P.3d 38 (2018) (citing LFC Mktg. Grp., Inc. v. Loomis, 116 Nev. 896, 904, 8 P.3d 841, 846 (2000)). Typically, members of a limited liability company (LLC) may not be held personally liable for the debts or liabilities of the company unless they acted as the LLC's alter ego. NRS 86.371; NRS 78.747 ("[N]o person other than a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation unless the person acts as the alter ego of the corporation."); see also Truck Ins. Exch. v.