HEK, LLC v. Akstrom Imports, Inc.
[…] The Court therefore declines to dismiss these claims.

Akstrom makes the same argument about KMG's claim under the Minnesota law requiring prompt payment of commissions to salespeople, Minnesota Statutes Section 181.145. (ECF No. 9 at 42-43.) For the reasons above, that argument fails as well. Akstrom also contends that the prompt payment claim should be dismissed because KMG's personnel are not "commission sales[people]" under Section 181.145. (Id. at 42.) Under this statute, a "commission salesperson" is "a person who is paid on the basis of commissions for sales and who is not [an employee of the principal]." Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subdiv. 1. Like the MTSRA, the statute is not limited to natural people; a business entity may be a "commission salesperson." McClure v. Davis Eng'g, L.L.C., 716 N.W.2d 354, 357-58 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006).