Heiss v. State
[…] In so ruling, the court referred to a supplementary investigative report which noted that a police officer, upon searching the claimant, had discovered $2,300 in marked currency in his pocket.

On appeal, the claimant urges that the court improvidently granted summary judgment in favor of the State. We disagree.

We commence our analysis with the legislative intent underlying the Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act, as expressed in Court of Claims Act § 8-b (1): "1. The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages. The legislature intends by enactment of the provisions of this section that those innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned be able to recover damages against the state" (emphasis supplied).

Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3) proceeds to set forth the following prerequisites which a claimant must establish in order to present a viable claim:

"3. In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:

"(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and