Heiss v. State
[…] "(c) his claim is not time-barred by the provisions of subdivision seven of this section".

Based upon a review of the present record, we conclude that the accusatory instrument was not dismissed under any of the limited and specific grounds enumerated under Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3) (b).

In addition to the foregoing, we conclude that the claim failed to comply with the pleading requirements contained in Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4), which provides: "4. The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction. The claim shall be verified by the claimant. If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state".

Finally, we note that, as a matter of law, the claimant failed to establish, by clear and convincing proof, that he was unjustly convicted within the meaning of the statute.