Heinz v. Amazon.com
[…] Washington law similarly reflects a strong public policy of protecting the right to privacy. For example, both California and Washington make unlawful any recording of private communications without consent. California Penal Code § 632, under which plaintiff asserts his first cause of action, provides: “A person who, intentionally and without the consent of all parties to a confidential communication, uses an electronic amplifying or recording device to eavesdrop upon or record the confidential communication . . . shall be punished . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 632(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Washington Code § 9.73.030 makes it unlawful to record any “[p]rivate communication . . . by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that enforcing the forum selection clause will deny plaintiff his day in court because Washington law requires the showing of actual damages. Compare Wash. Rev.