Heinz v. Amazon.com
[…] Penal Code § 632(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Washington Code § 9.73.030 makes it unlawful to record any “[p]rivate communication . . . by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that enforcing the forum selection clause will deny plaintiff his day in court because Washington law requires the showing of actual damages. Compare Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.060 (“injured his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation”), with Cal. Penal Code § 637.2(c) (“It is not a necessary prerequisite to an action pursuant to this section that the plaintiff has suffered, or be threatened with, actual damages”).

See e.g., McKee v. Gen.