Heintz v. Hanson
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 314–15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Here, the circuit court determined Heintz's claims were barred as a matter of law by Wis. Stat. § 893.89. Interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law that we review independently. McNeil v. Hansen, 2007 WI 56, ¶ 7, 300 Wis.2d 358, 731 N.W.2d 273.

¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) provides, in relevant part:

[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages ... for any injury to the person ... arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.

The statute defines the term “exposure period” as “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(1). However, § 893.89(4)(c) provides an exception to the ten-year statute of repose for claims against “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.”

¶ 13 Heintz argues the circuit court erred by concluding, as a matter of law, that the exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c) did not apply to his claim.