Heineman v. Rick Salisbury, an Individual, Strap Tank Brewing Co.
[…] And, having determined that Plaintiff's UADA claim should be dismissed, the court finds that Plaintiff's motion to certify questions related to the UADA is moot.

DISCUSSION

The UADA sets forth specific procedural requirements that a complainant must satisfy prior to challenging an employer action in court. The UADA provides that a person who claims to be aggrieved under the statute may "make, sign, and file with the division a request for agency action." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-107(1)(a). The agency must then offer mediation services to the claimant. § 34A-5-107(3). If mediation is unsuccessful, the agency must then "assign an investigator" and "make a prompt impartial investigation of all allegations made in the request for agency action." § 34A-5-107(4)-(5). This finding may be appealed to the Division of Adjudication and subsequently the commissioner or Appeals Board. § 34A-5-107(8)-(11).