Heimberger v. Pritzker
[…] (Id. at 2-3).

Roughly six weeks after filing her Motion to Strike, Plaintiff also filed the pending Motion to Disqualify, seeking an Order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517 disqualifying the United States, and/or the Department of Commerce, from representing Essex with respect to the state-law tort claim. (Doc. 57 at 1). Plaintiff takes issue with the United States' claim that it has, in her words, "unbridled discretion" to represent Essex for private actions. (Doc. 58 at 2). Plaintiff further argues that the United States ignores the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 50.15, that a federal employee may be provided representation only when he acted within the scope of his duties and where the Attorney General or his designee "determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." See also 28 U.S.C. § 517.

The United States responds that Plaintiff misunderstands the limits on its ability to represent federal employees.