Heikkenen v. Heikkenen
[…] The statement in the brief concerning Ms. Heikkenen's income makes reference to an unverified, unsigned document titled "Statement of Income and Need", filed November 15, 2005, contained in the Technical Record. By order filed April 11, 2005, the trial court ordered that Dr. Heikkenen pay $1,500 per month alimony to Ms. Heikkenen for life or until her remarriage beginning March 11, 2005. From that order, Dr. Heikkenen has appealed.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121(a) gives the courts discretion to order "suitable support and maintenance of either spouse by the other spouse . . . according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties." In determining whether to award support, and the nature, amount and duration of such support, courts are to consider a number of factors: