Heiderscheidt v. Commonwealth
[…] This appeal followed.

II.

On appeal, Heiderscheidt asks this Court to determine whether the trial court erred "in denying appellant's motion to dismiss, finding it still maintained jurisdiction over the appellant, and that her term of supervised probation had been validly extended beyond its original expiration date." Because the trial court's refusal to grant the motion to dismiss involves a purely legal determination, we review it de novo on appeal. See Young v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 528, 533, 643 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2007).

According to Code § 19.2-303, "[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine. . . ." This "statute places wide discretion in the trial court to determine what conditions are to be imposed in each particular case." Jackson v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.