Heidelberg v. Manias
[…] Id. at 21. Where a case is dismissed with leave to reinstate and the defendant moves for a trial but is not granted one before the expiration of the statutory speedy-trial period, there has been a favorable termination. See Ferguson v. City of Chicago , 213 Ill.2d 94, 289 Ill.Dec. 679, 820 N.E.2d 455, 461–62 (2004). Heidelberg's conviction was vacated on April 20, 2017. Mar. 26, 2019 Order 7. An appeal of that ruling was pending at the time of his death, at which time he was out on bail. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 169. Under 725 ILCS 5/103-5, "[e]very person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b). Plaintiff does not allege in the SAC that Heidelberg's attorney filed a speedy-trial demand after the conviction was vacated, although he argues in a response that the speedy-trial time period expired on December 2017. Pl.'s Resp. Def. Officers' Mot. Dismiss Second Am.