Heide v. Seven Springs Farm, Inc.
[…] Second, this Court also notes that this issue, dismissal pursuant to a forum selection clause, appears sufficiently analogous to a situation wherein a federal court rules on a federal claim and consequently dismisses remaining state law claims for lack of jurisdiction. On this point, the Pennsylvania Superior Court explained:

Weaver v. Marine Bank, 683 F.2d 744 (3d Cir. 1982).

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5103 provides as follows:

(b) FEDERAL CASES. —
(1) Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth is not required to commence a protective action in a court or before a magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2).
(2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. The pleadings shall have the same effect as under the practice in the United States court, but the transferee court or magisterial district judge may require that they be amended to conform to the practice in this Commonwealth. Section 5535(a)(2)(i) (relating to termination of prior matter) shall not be applicable to a matter transferred under this subsection.

The dissent claims that this case is not included within the scope of § 5103 because we must read this section to allow transfer only when the transferring court lacks jurisdiction over the entire matter, which is defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 as an action, proceeding, or appeal.