Heidary v. Antelope Valley College District
[…] On September 15, 2009 Heidary filed a complaint in superior court for unlawful discrimination on the basis of sex, religion and national origin in violation of the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) (Gov. Code, § 12940 et seq.), wrongful termination in violation of FEHA, discrimination and wrongful termination in violation of public policy prohibiting discrimination, retaliation in violation of public policy expressed in Labor Code section 132a, disability discrimination in violation of FEHA and intentional and negligent infliction of emotional harm.

Labor Code section 132a declares it the policy of California that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment” and makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for workers’ compensation with his or her employer. (See generally Arteaga v. Brink’s Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 327, 356-357.)