Heidary v. Antelope Valley College District
[…] Heidary is correct the proposed decision by the administrative law judge is subject to review by the District’s governing board, which may adopt or reject the recommended disposition of the matter, and, therefore, is not final. But there is nothing unusual about this procedure in adjudicatory or quasi-judicial administrative proceedings. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 11517, subds. (a), (c) [in a contested case under the California Administrative Procedure Act, the agency may either hear the matter itself or refer the matter to an administrative law judge; if heard by an administrative law judge, “he or she shall prepare within 30 days after the case is submitted to him or her a proposed decision in a form that may be adopted by the agency as the final decision in the case”; the agency may adopt the decision, make technical or other minor changes and adopt it, or reject the proposed decision and decide the case upon the record with or without taking additional evidence]; see generally Johnson v.