Heidary v. Antelope Valley College District
[…] However, the board shall make the final determination as to the sufficiency of the cause and the settlement. The findings of the administrative law judge shall not be binding on the governing board or on any court in future litigation. [¶]... [¶] The board’s decision following such a hearing shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

ii. The Education Code’s formal hearing procedures

Education Code section 87610.1, subdivision (b), adopted by reference by the governing collective bargaining agreement, provides in language substantially similar to that contained in the agreement, “Allegations that the community college district, in a decision to grant tenure, made a negative decision that to a reasonable person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances.... If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section 87740.”