HEID v. DESTEFANO
[…] And since that claim includes damages for the loss of the use of the money rightfully due him, the settlement necessarily includes that element of damage. Davis v. Chism, supra; see Morse Boulger Destructor Co. v. Camden Fibre Mills, Inc., 239 F.2d 382 (3rd Cir. 1956); Sommer Corp. v. Panama Canal Co., 329 F. Supp. 1187 (D. Canal Zone 1971).

In addition, because § 13-21-101, C.R.S. 1973, is in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed. Clark v. Hicks, 127 Colo. 25, 252 P.2d 1067 (1953). And, when judgment is entered upon a plaintiff's acceptance of a C.R.C.P. 68 offer, damages have not "been assessed by the verdict of the jury or found by the court," as required by the statute; therefore, it is not applicable.

[1] We thus hold that when, in a personal injury action, a plaintiff accepts a C.R.C.P. 68 offer of judgment, the court is precluded from adding prejudgment interest to the amount agreed upon by the parties.

Judgment affirmed.