Hefton v. Viscern Holding Corporation
[…] See, e.g., 1A James W. Moore Brett A. Ringle, Moore's Federal Practice P 0.163[2] (2d ed. 1993) ("The amended § 1441(c) provides for the removal of `separate and independent' claims only if the plaintiff joins a federal question claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 with an unrelated state claim.")

In arguing that 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c) prevents subject matter jurisdiction over this action, Plaintiffs rely on Allsup v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 782 F. Supp. 325 (N.D. Tex. 1991). That case involved a worker's compensation claim and is not removable because 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) states that, a "civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Accordingly, Allsup does not support Plaintiffs' contention that 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c) requires remand.

C. Waiver of Removal

Lastly, Plaintiffs assert that the Defendant has expressly waived its right to remove this action from state court.