Heffner Invests. v. Piper
[…] Statute of Frauds and Promissory Estoppel

{¶ 16} Piper argues that Heffner orally promised to sell him the property, but that the Statute of Frauds does not apply because of the doctrine of promissory estoppel. According to Piper: 1.) Heffner told him that the lease was the only document he would need in order to be the purchaser of the property as long as he was still renting the property when it became available out of the estate; and 2.) Heffner told Piper that he would provide Piper with the necessary documents in order to close the sale of the property.

{¶ 17} The Statute of Frauds, R.C. 1335.04, provides:

No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenement, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it , or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing , or by act and operation of law.

Emphasis added.