Heffner Invests. v. Piper
[…] {¶ 44} By contrast, Celina argues that Piper claimed two ownership interests in the property: as a holdover tenant and based on an oral lease. Celina argues that holdover tenants generally do not have a compensable interest. Further, Celina argues: Piper is not entitled to compensation on an unexercised option to purchase; an oral option to purchase is not valid, if there even was an option; and Heffner withdrew his offer to sell after Piper refused. Celina concludes that if Piper has no compensable interest, then his participation in the appropriation action was not appropriate.

{¶ 45} R.C. 163.01 defines property to include "any estate, title or interest in any real property which is authorized to be appropriated by the agency in question, unless the context otherwise requires." R.C. 163.01(D). An owner is defined by the statute to include "any individual, partnership, association, or corporation having any estate, title, or interest in any real property sought to be appropriated." R.C. 163.01(C).

R.C. 163.01 has since been revised pursuant to 2007 S 7, effective 10/10/07. However, since the appropriation action was filed on July 18, 2005, we will apply the earlier version of the statute in this case.