Hedges v. Town of Madison
[…] Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb "authorizes an employee who has failed to exhaust the grievance procedures in a collective bargaining agreement to pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action arises under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute," it does not apply to causes of action arising under common law. Hunt, 673 A.2d at 520, n. 22. The well established requirement that a union employee exhaust all possible grievance procedures applies to common law causes of action. Therefore, Counts X, XI, XII, XIII and XV are dismissed.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb states: "no employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."

F. Procedural Due Process

Plaintiff's withdrawal of his case from arbitration before the State Board is also fatal to his procedural due process claim.