Hedger v. Jersey Cnty. E.T.S.B./E911
[…] (Doc. 17 at 2). Defendants argue that requiring notice, while an additional requirement under ISERRA not in USERRA, cannot be the sole basis for a civil action. 330 ILCS 61/15-5 (“[a] violation of Section 5-20 may not be a sole basis for a civil action under this Act.”). Additionally, Defendants argue that requiring a replacement is also a protection under USERRA. 20 C.F.R. 1002.87 (requiring permission to leave to perform service); 20 C.F.R. 1002.104 (not requiring accommodating interests regarding timing, frequency, or duration of service).

Upon review of the protections under 20 C.F.R. 1002.104 versus 330 ILCS 61/5-5(2), the protections are distinct. The federal law states an “employee is not required to accommodate his or her employer's interest or concerns regarding the timing, frequency, or duration of uniformed service.” 20 C.F.R. 1002.104. State law dictates that an “employer may not impose conditions for military leave, such as work shift replacement...” 330 ILCS 61/5-5(2).