HECNY TRANSPORTATION, INC. v. CHU
[…] We also note that Hecny has not filed any objection to Defendants' bill of costs. Therefore, we grant Defendants' bill of costs in its entirety.

III. Hecny's Bill of Costs

Hecny has filed a bill of costs as the prevailing party on the counter-claims brought against it. Hecny requests $20,162.20 in its bill of costs. Defendants first argue that Hecny failed to certify his bill of costs. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1924, "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. In the instant action, Hecny provided the requisite certification.