Heckenswiler v. McLaughlin
[…] City of Pittsburgh, however, held that King's equation of willful misconduct with intentional tort "has no validity in the context of a lawsuit based upon police conduct." Interpreting Renk, the Third Circuit has required "a showing of an intention to do what is known to be wrong."

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 8541 (2007) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."); see also id. § 8501 (defining "local agency" as a "government unit other than the Commonwealth government").

Id. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.").