Heckenswiler v. McLaughlin
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Renk v. City of Pittsburgh, however, held that King's equation of willful misconduct with intentional tort "has no validity in the context of a lawsuit based upon police conduct." Interpreting Renk, the Third Circuit has required "a showing of an intention to do what is known to be wrong."

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 8541 (2007) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."); see also id. § 8501 (defining "local agency" as a "government unit other than the Commonwealth government").