Hecht v. Hecht
[…] i. All income and assets, including property that does not produce income;

ii. Any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;

iii. The nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

iv. The right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

(12) Whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
Md. Code § 11-106(b). The statute provides that, generally, an award of alimony shall be temporary, and "[a]t the conclusion of the period of the award of alimony, no further alimony shall accrue." However, Section 11-106(c) allows a "court [to] award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that...even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate."

"[U]nconscionable economic disparity is more than a numerical calculation." Innerbichler, 132 Md. App. at 248 (citing Ware v. Ware, 131 Md. App. 207, 229 (2000)).