Hecht v. Hecht
[…] The court did not solely consider these factors, but further analyzed many factors in making its decision. The court's award was rooted in its factual findings and required statutory analysis. Given the above, we find the court's award was not punitive, clearly erroneous, nor an abuse of discretion.

II. The trial court did not abuse its discretion or commit clear error when it awarded appellee counsel fees and costs.

The final issue before this Court is the trial court's award to the appellee of $300,000 in attorney's fees. Maryland Code, F.L. § 11-110 allows a court to "order either party to pay the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." "Before ordering the payment [of attorney's fees]," however, the statute requires the court consider:

(1) The financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and

(2) Whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.