Hecht v. Hecht
[…] The final issue before this Court is the trial court's award to the appellee of $300,000 in attorney's fees. Maryland Code, F.L. § 11-110 allows a court to "order either party to pay the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." "Before ordering the payment [of attorney's fees]," however, the statute requires the court consider:

(1) The financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and

(2) Whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
Maryland Code, F.L. § 11-110; see also Maryland Code, F.L. § 12-103(b).

Maryland Code, F.L. § 12-103(b) states: "Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) The financial status of each party;
(2) The needs of each party; and
(3) Whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.

Appellant admits that there was substantial justification in prosecuting and defending the proceeding. Appellant also conceded "[f]or purposes of this appeal" that "he caused his [ex-wife] to expend more money than would be reasonably necessary even in a hotly contested divorce."