Hecht v. Hargan
[…] "Prohibited personnel practices" include fourteen categories of actions enumerated at 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b). The list contains a catch-all provision stating that it is a prohibited personnel practice to "take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title." Id. § 2302(b)(12).

The "merit systems principles" include that "[a]ll employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." Id. § 2301(b)(2). Accordingly, violating the constitutional rights of a federal agency employee is a prohibited personnel practice within the jurisdiction of the OSC. Fleming, 718 F. App'x at 186 (citing Weaver v. U.S. Info. Agency, 87 F.3d 1429, 1432 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).