Hecht v. Hargan
[…] ECF No. 11-2. Among other discussion of Plaintiff's inquiry, the letter informs Plaintiff that "the bulk of your complaint essentially deals with the classification of your position," and explains that "it is OSC policy to await final action on classification appeals by the agencies and the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) under the classification appeals procedures already established by OPM, prior to taking action on complaints involving classification decisions." Id. The "appeals procedures" that the letter references are established by 5 U.S.C. § 5112. See Perdeaux v. United States, 33 F. Supp. 2d 187, 189 (E.D.N.Y. 1999). 5 U.S.C. § 5112(a) authorizes OPM to review the classification of a position and "change a position from one class or grade to another class or grade when the facts warrant." 5 U.S.C. § 5112(a)(4). The statute further permits an employee to request that OPM exercise its authority under § 5112(a) and direct an agency to reclassify a position. Id. § 5112(b); see Hunt v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 250 F. App'x 329, 332 (Fed. Cir. 2007).