Hechler v. Christian Action Network
[…] As the United States Supreme Court of Appeals has explained:

U.S. Const. amend. I states that "[c]ongress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof: or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 7 states:

No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; but the legislature may by suitable penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books, papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and defamation of character, and for the recover, in civil actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or defamation.

As we have explained on prior occasions,
[t]his Court must at a minimum apply the standards the Supreme Court of the United States uses to analyze First Amendment issues pursuant to W. Va. Const. art.