HEBERT v. AAI UIC RETIREMENT PLAN
[…] Moreover, the court does not interpret Article XIII, Section 13.1 of the Plan to require amendment of the Plan in this situation. Hebert's separate claim for a breach of fiduciary duty, therefore, fails, and the defendant's motion will be granted as to Count III.

29 U.S.C. § 1113 states as follows: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of-(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

A separate order follows.


Summaries of

HEBERT v. AAI UIC RETIREMENT PLAN

United States District Court, D. Maryland
Jul 13, 2006
Civil No. CCB-05-2283 (D. Md. Jul. 13, 2006)
Case details for

HEBERT v. AAI UIC RETIREMENT PLAN

Case Details

Full title:JOHN HEBERT v. AAI UIC RETIREMENT PLAN