Hebberd-Kulow Enterprises, Inc. v. Kelomar, Inc.
[…] We next examine Kelomar's evidence on the alternative contractual analysis of section 2207, subdivision (3), regarding supplementary contract terms.

2. Section 2207, Subdivision (3)

The jury was given the option of deciding whether a contract arose from the course of dealing between the parties, as described by the witnesses. (§ 2207, subd. (3).) Under section 2207, subdivision (3), "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code." The jury was instructed pursuant to section 1303, subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) that any such supplementary terms could be derived from the parties' previous courses of dealing, courses of performance, or usage of trade.