Hebberd-Kulow Enterprises, Inc. v. Kelomar, Inc.
[…] We consider the propriety of the final judgment on its face and in light of the record, since HKE admitted to the jury that the balance of the $259,120.05 principal owed by Kelomar to it (less Kelomar's recovery on its cross-complaint) had been paid to it after the first trial (approximately $231,000).

B. Authority and Analysis

Judgment in a jury trial must be entered by the clerk within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, unless the matter is reserved for further consideration or stayed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.) Following the rendering of the verdict, the court clerk attempted to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 664, which further provides, "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered."

In this case, the trial court attempted to delegate to the clerk the preparation of the judgment, as well as the entry of judgment, by merely making an order that accepted the verdict.