Heatly v. Bryant
[…] Plaintiff Heatly erroneously asserts that his state law retaliation claim for false disciplinary charges allegedly brought by Defendant Kaetzger against him is in violation of § 944.35, Fla. Stat. Based on the facts presented in his Complaint, Plaintiff Heatly fails to demonstrate how this particular statutory section is in any way relevant to a claim of retaliation. Florida Statute § 944.35, relates to the state correctional system and specifically referring to "Authorized use of force; malicious battery and sexual misconduct prohibited; reporting required; penalties. —".

Pursuant to Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.140(b)(6), Plaintiff Heatly fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.