Heatherly v. iLinkHobby, Inc.
[…] Moeller v. Taco Bell Corp, 816 F. Supp. 2d 831, 847 (N.D. Cal. 2011). It is undisputed that the premises at issue was constructed in 1982 and has not been altered since its construction. It is thus the "readily achievable" barrier removal requirement that governs here, see 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); indeed, this is the only basis on which Plaintiffs brought suit. (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 51-57.) Liability under the ADA for readily achievable removal of access barriers falls on the owners, lessees and operators of places of public accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (prohibiting discrimination "by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."). Thus the Chius as owners, the Lis as lessees, and Ilinkhobby as operator, are liable to Plaintiffs for readily achievable removal of access barriers.

Ilinkhobby and the Lis' reliance on Paulick v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co., LLC, No. C 10-01115 CRB, 2011 WL 6141015 (N.D. Cal.