Heath v. Thomas
[…] In the court's September 1, 2000 order, it noted that it agreed with the magistrate judge's distinction of Jackson v. Illinois Prisoner Review Board, 631 F. Supp. 150 (N.D. III. 1986). Jackson, which upheld an inmate's request for his own parole file, specifically indicated its reliance on parole board rules rather than the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause. See id. at 151. Furthermore, as the magistrate judge noted, Texas state law limits the release of such records. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 420.031(e) (Vernon 1997) ("Evidence collected . . . may not be released unless the survivor of the offense or a legal representative of the survivor signs a written consent to release the evidence."); id. § 552.028 (government agencies not required to comply with inmate's request for information). In light of the lack of support in case law and state statutory law for a right to the post-conviction production of exculpatory evidence, the court dismisses Heath's first claim.