Heath v. Root9B
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or any facility of any national securities exchange—
....
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange ... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

SEC Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2010), promulgated under the authority of this section, states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national security exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
Id.

Given the finding of the court, supra, that Plaintiff has erroneously listed her jurisdictional basis for Claim One under a criminal cause of action with no private right for her to sue, and reading the TAC liberally as the court must at this stage, the court will analyze whether Plaintiff's claims should be deemed to have been brought under the securities provisions contained in SEC Rule 10b-5 and, if deficient at this stage, whether she could potentially amend her complaint in such a way as to not be futile. Otherwise, this court is prohibited from inferring an action brought under Rule 10b-5 (a) and (c) in Claim One sua sponte.

There are three specified ways to violate Rule 10b-5. The first method is by engaging in a scheme to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of a company's stock. Closely connected to that method is subsection (c), engaging in a course of conduct that operates as a fraud or deceit on any person in connection with the purchase or sale of stock. The third method as set forth in subsection (b)—and the one most obviously applicable to Plaintiff's undesignated Claim Two for "falsely advertis[ing] they are the #1 Cybersecurity Company"—involves making an untrue or misleading statement in connection with the sale of stock.