Heath v. Heath
[…] If the statutory requirements [are] met, its second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 606, 674 A.2d 426 (1996). "If a challenge to the court's personal jurisdiction is raised by a defendant, either by a foreign corporation or by a nonresident individual, the plaintiff must bear the burden of proving the court's jurisdiction." Id., 607.

Pursuant to the relevant portion of General Statutes § 52-59b(a), Connecticut courts "may exercise longarm jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; [or] (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . ." In the present case, in his affidavit, the defendant attests that he has been a resident of California since 1979, has not transacted any business having to do with the testamentary trust at issue within the state of Connecticut since that time, and that the royalty interests are not