Heath v. Heath
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co, supra, 282 Conn. 515-16.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b(c), process shall be served on a nonresident defendant "by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State . . . a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State." The plaintiffs have offered three exhibits in support of their argument that service of process was proper.