Heath v. Banks
[…] Additionally, plaintiff does not have standing to sue on behalf of Dudley's estate. Because Dudley is deceased, the right to assert her claims regarding the settlement agreement now belongs only to her estate's personal representative. See Palladino v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 590 N.Y.S.2d 601, 602 (App. Div. 1992) ("Only a duly appointed personal representative may bring suit on behalf of a decedent" in New York); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 1-2.13 ("A personal representative is a person who has received letters to administer the estate of a decedent."). Plaintiff stated in the complaint that the plaintiff's sister, as the "Administrator of Dudley's Estate," is currently preparing an action in state court against the defendants to enforce the settlement.